| Project/Area Number |
13572021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Tetsuji MUSASHGI UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONO Tomoyoshi RISSHO UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00308123)
UEMURA Takahisa YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (40168662)
HANDA Masaki TOHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80125640)
SERITA Koji TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 専任講師 (50323457)
OH Tomei SETSUNAN UNIVERISITY, INT'L LANGUAGE AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 国際言語文化学部, 助教授 (30368394)
今東 博文 大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (60213237)
清水 敦 武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90192111)
岡本 英男 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40133920)
李 捷生 大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (50255634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | THE ASIAN CURRENCY AND FINANCIAL CRISIS / ASEAN / CHINA / AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRIES / ELECTRONICS INDUSTRIES / JAPANESE CONPANIES / ETA / AFTA / アジア通貨金融危機 / 電機産業 / 内陸部・沿海地域 / 経済技術開発区 / 国有企業改革 / 金融制度改革 / IT産業 / 「世界の工場」 / アジアの通過・金融危機 / アジア経済の再編 / 日系企業のアジア進出 / 中国経済 / 中国のWTO加盟 / 世界経済 |
| Research Abstract |
The following points are the main outcomes of the study: 1. Increased Chinese economic presence and its problems: (1) Economic reforms have progressed under the "reform and open-door" policy since the early 1980s. It has been even accelerated after the membership of WTO. The nucleus of the former socialist planned economy has been almost dismantled, and market economization has advanced. Chinese rapid industrialization and economic development is notable especially in coastal area, depending on the foreign capital. Manufacturing capability in electronics, automobile industries among others has been improving steadily, and constitutes the main engine of the "Factory of the World". At the same time, (2) China faces various economic problems. State-owned corporation reforms cause increasing unemployment and impaired loans. They have also brought about the major changes in the government-business relationship and the roles of the Communist Party. It has made inevitable to establish market e
… More
conomy-type welfare state systems in the central and local governments. The proper fiscal and tax systems should be developed for administrative services. The recent acceleration of economic growth greatly increases materials, food and energy demands, and cause worldwide price hike. The macro-economic stabilization policies and fiscal and financial mechanisms become increasingly needed 2. Asian nations are grappling with economic reforms and reorganization to cope with the impacts of the currency and financial crisis, as well as the competitive pressures from China. (1)Each nation is struggling for survival by strengthening regional economic integration and market expansion especially in Asian areas through AFTA, FTA and other arrangements. (2)The Japanese and other foreign companies, which account for substantial part of Asian regional economies, are advancing their own business strategies in Asian regions. Their roles constitute the focus of the reorganization and structural transformation of Asian economy. However, it should be emphasized that they are not simply strengthening their shift to China, although the competitive pressures from China is growing and significance of Chinese markets is increasing. Less