| Project/Area Number |
13572022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hiroshi Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70148493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHEN Lichun Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00314790)
KOJIMA Yasuo Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国学研究所, 助教授 (80234764)
KAWAI Satoru Poole Gakuin University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80177633)
PAN Zhiren Osaka Meijo University, Faculty of Tourism, Associate Professor, 観光学部, 助教授 (10340879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Shanghai / Urbanization / Industrialization / Farm Economy / Industrialization of Agriculture / Surplus Labor / Confiscation of cultivated land / NonAgricultural Laborer / 「農業の産業化」 / 農地収用と転用 / 農外就労 / 郷鎮企業の倒産 / 上海郊外農村 / 農地の流動と収用 / 兼業化 / 労働力流動 / 郷鎮企業の倒産と解雇 / 不安定就労 / 大都市近郊農村 / 都市化・工業化 / 長江デルタ / 人口流動 / 経済開発 / 環境保全 / 内陸貧困農村 |
| Research Abstract |
For the post three years, we have investigated T village of Q township, Fengxian district, C village of D township, Nanhui district, B village of Q township, Fengxian district, S village of Y township, Baoshan district, C village of X township and X village of C township, Songjiang district, Shanghai. We interviewed farmers in the villages, village leaders and township leaders. In addition to these interviews, we visited several villagers near Chengdu City, Sichuan Province, villages near Qingdao City, Shandong Province and villages near Hangzhou City, Zhejiang Province to compare the characteristics of the villages. To understand the conditions of the workers from rural areas, we investigated IT companies in Kunshan City, Suzhou City, Wujiang City of Jiangsu Province and Songjiang district, of Shanghai City. The results of these investigations were analyzed. After analyzing the data we presented the results at several symposia about the conditions in the rural areas of Shanghai City. We plan to publish our research results.