Project/Area Number |
13572024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Tomio Ryukoku University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70113115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHRESDHA Manoju L. Konan University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90248097)
村上 敬進 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (60340501)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ART / Risk management / Finite / Catastrophe / Risk Financing / Derivatives / リスク・ファイナンシング / カタストロフィ保険 / 保険 / 自然災害 / カタストロフィー / 消費者利益 / 保険デリバティブ / 巨大災害 |
Research Abstract |
A trend towards higher catastrophe losses has emerged since mid 1980s. Property insurers had to bear losses of US$ 18.5 billion by catastrophes in 2003. Natural catastrophes accounted for the lion's share of this amount, namely US$ 16.2 billion. Non-life insurers have emerged from the recent soft market facing a different environment, challenging the limits of insurability. The purpose of this study was to investigate the future of insurance industry, attracting considerable attention catastrophe losses and ART (alternative risk transfer). The following seven points were in effect. 1 Risk and Consumers' Conduct 2 Risk Increasing and ART 3 Catastrophes and ART 4 Finite Risk Reinsurance 5 Effects of Climate Change on Insured Losses 6 ART and Interest of Consumers 7 Insurance Distribution Systems