The Management Strategy of Japanese Logistics Enterprises in Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
MARINER Wang  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University Professor, Graduate School of Management (MBA) & Professor, College of Asia Pacific Management, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 助教授 (30309091)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsian Warehouse / Warehousing / NVOCC / Growth Triangle / Industrial Park / Hub Port / Mitsui Warehouse Singapore / Sumitomo Warehouse Singapore / 国際複合一貫輸送 / 日系物流経営戦略 / 三国間輸送 / 港湾管理・運営政策 / PSA / 日系倉庫企業 / 成長三角州
Research Abstract
The port of Singapore is the load center of container ports in Southeast Asia. The focus of expertise in the port of Singapore has mainly been in the fields of containerized freight and logistics. As a maritime hub encompassing the whole range of services, Singapore, with on-going liberalization of financial and telecommunication services, will be an even bigger attraction to more carriers to call.
This paper falls into six main sections. The first discuss the background history of Singapore metamorphosing to be the hub port in South East Asia, The second talks about the inter-relation among the Growth Triangle-Singapore, Johore Baru (Malaysia), and Batam Island (Indonesia). The third illustrates the Hub and Spoke System in which Singapore plays the pivot role as the hub port for container cargo transshipment. The fourth illustrates the policy of port management in Singapore. The fifth analyzes the management strategy of Japanese logistics enterprises in Singapore in which more are touched pertaining to the trend of Japanese logistics enterprise in terms of business activities, while the final section concludes by discussing the role of Singapore as the hub port in South East Asia.