The Present Condition of Machizukuri learning for Children in Foreign Countries and an Establishment of a Practicable System of it in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshihide  Waseda University, Fuculty of Science and Engineering, professor (70139517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Mitsuyuki  Waseda University, Fuculty of Science and Engineering, professor (50257250)
赤松 宏和  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30329106)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstown and regional planning / Machizukuri learning for children / comprehensive learning / collaborating learning system / regional structure / citizen participation / 子どものまちづくり学習 / 総合的学習 / 義務教育課程 / 支援体制 / ガイドライン
Research Abstract
1. As for the research on the present condition in foreign countries, we went to England and Finland in 2001, USA and Taiwan in 2002, Southeast Asia and South Korea in 2003, China in 2004. As we kept on researching about the matter in terms of 'Machizukuri learning for children', European countries were practicing many kinds of advanced techniques as we had expected. There were also many excellent teaching worksheets for us to analyze. In USA, we could not find a definite style of this learning. Instead of that, there was a study on 'Children's Right'. Through this learning they can foster their children to have some consciousness to be a member of a community as a citizen. On the other hand, the countries in Asia we have visited still didn't have any organized study on this learning. But there was an act worthy of special mention in South Korea. Ultimately we compared and evaluated the schools, NPO (experts), enterprises, and the systems of the Civil Service of each countries.
2. We have been practicing a preceding continuous research for years at Higashimurayama Seventh Junior High School. So in 2001, we were trying to make 'Machizukuri learning' a certain subject which can be practiced in 'comprehensive learning' starting the next year. We offering a method and study program to students, teachers, and volunteer stuffs, our 'Machizukuri learning' was officially adopted as a compulsory program for the first and second grade students of the junior high school in 2002. We wrote and published "Machizukuri Worksheets" for the teachers in 2003. But actually it is difficult for teachers to operate these worksheets without assistance of some volunteers who have special knowledge. This fact led us to search for some new and better continuous methods to improve in 2004.