Research on the social system in the institution of a Japan -South Korea modern play place, and management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNAGOYA University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Urban Environmental, Graduate School of Environmental, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (30187463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Atsushi  Urban Environmental, Graduate School of Environmental, Assistant, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (20293673)
ARIGA Takashi  Urban Environmental, Graduate School of Environmental, Assistant professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60303658)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPerforming-arts institution / Theater / Cultural policy / Database / Public hole / Cultural economics / South Korea / Japan / 舞台芸術施設分類法 / 整備状況 / 類型化 / 概念分析 / 文化施設整備プロセス / 文化經済学 / 社会システム / 劇場システム / 芸術進興 / 地域発展
Research Abstract
This research deals with the comparative study about the facilities and their managements of the performing arts' institutions in South Korea and in Japan.
In this research 'the situation of Japanese performing arts'institutions is summarized by using our past accumulation and the main effort is concentrated on the elucidation of that of Korea.
(1) We have established the complete database about the 605 performing arts'facilities and the 1040 performing arts' organizations in South Korea.
(2) We made twice investigation to get the basic information about the performing arts' policy and the performing arts'institutions by the help of the Cultural Tourism Department and the Construction Traffic Part of the Korean government.
(3) A total of the three field surveys were carried out and a total of the 16 performing art'institutions are investigated including the hearing of the management persons and technical staffs.
(4) Adding the above mentioned surveys the hearing of the South Korean Literature Hall Union, Korea Culture and Tourism Policy Institute(KCTPI), Ministry of Culture and Tourism(MCT), and related performing arts' organizations was carried out.
Through the above mentioned surveys we can draw out the outline of the today's situation and the development process of the facilities and managements of the performing arts'institutions and the performing arts' politics in South Korea and can offer the basic material for the comparative studies between Korea and Japan.