The Deployment of Multinational agribusiness in East Asia, and Production, Trade and Consuming Structure of Exporting Fruits and Vegetables in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Akihiko (2003)  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70170595)
太田原 高昭 (2001-2002)  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70002061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Hong  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80312396)
KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
IWASAKI Tooru  Sapporo Univ., Dep. of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90104900)
SAKAZUME Hirosi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Agr., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
ONO Masayuki  Yamagata Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90224279)
坂下 明彦  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70170595)
柳村 俊介  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (80183979)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEast Asia / Multinational Agribusiness / China Exporting Fruits-and-Vegetables / Production / Distribution Structure / Collection-of-Cargo Structure / Agriculture Production and Marketing Groups / Government-Owned Farm / Contract Cultivation / 中国野菜 / アグリビジネス / 貿易摩擦 / 食料自給率 / 日本農学 / 韓国農業 / 日本農業
Research Abstract
This research is mainly divided in three parts. First of all, analysis regarding the actual situations of the food-processing manufacturers in the Shandong Province, China. The focus is on the procurement and structure of fresh and frozen vegetable supplies of food-processing enterprises, general trading firms, special trading companies, frozen food processing enterprises and supermarkets. With the detection of residual agricultural chemicals beyond a fiducial limit from the frozen vegetables exported to Japan, the checking system of import start becoming strict. In addition, the contract cultivation run by large-scale farm family was promoted, and the direct management farm system was also adopted. The structure of vegetable production farmhouses in the area, therefore, has been undergoing a lot of changes.
Secondly, the production and circulation of fruits and vegetables in Japan, Korea and Taiwan ; and the influences of agricultural products imported from China have also been investi … More gated. The main research focuses on the less developed regions of Taiwan, especially in the area of basic research. The banners' Associations (FA's) in Taiwan, which are similar to the Japanese Agricultural Cooperatives, play a major role in the history of agricultural development. Yet the role of FA's business of selling vegetables is very weak However the agriculture production and marketing groups which are similar to the shipping unions in Japan is important for production and sales. This is due to the amendment of Taiwanese Farmers' Association Law which replace the paid-in capital system by working capital in 1974. Now that, about 60% of the surplus from financial business profit mainly utilizes for agricultural promoting business. Thus, many agriculture productions and marketing groups have been fostered by the fund from agricultural promoting business.
Thirdly, Study on the rice cultivation in government-owned farms (Xinhu Farm) in China through the comparison and analysis of agricultural produce exported to Japan from China. The mechanization of a consistent rice production system is close to completion that it is possible to establish contract cultivation system, just as the system established for vegetables, for exportation to Japan. Less