Distribution in Agricultural Produce : An Evolutionary and Comparative Institutional Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Toshihisa  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00214445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEMBOKUYA Yasushi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (50243382)
KONO Hiroichi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (20281876)
ITOH Shigeru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003145)
SAKAZUME Hiroshi  University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
OZAWA Wataru  Universi ty of Yamagata, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70211141)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswholesale market / distribution of fruits and vegetables / Central Europe / transition economy to capitalization / Supermarket chain / necessity of market users / wholesale market law / food safety / トレーサビリティ / ECR / 自己組織化 / 経路依存性 / 卸売市場流通 / 土地の所有 / 社会主義体制 / 大規模農場 / 政府による管理運営 / 民間による管理運営 / 物流センター / ストアー・ブランド / 制度設計 / 大規模食品小売企業 / 有機農産物の流通体制
Research Abstract
This year, the investigation on Poland and Czech Republic in Central Europe was put into operation. In addition to that, necessary information was collected in the conference of World Union of Wholesale Markets (WUWM) held in Lisbon, Portugal.
In Poland, the future view of the relationship between the supermarket chain from western Europe and the domestic grower is not clear. The wholesale market of Posnan tried to supply fresh produce to supermarket chain, however, that is not successful, and some large individual growers are directly supplying their produce to supermarket chain. Polish government pursued the development of wholesale market of fresh produce politically, nevertheless, that didn't meet the necessity of the users of wholesale market. It is easier to make buyers and sellers use new wholesale market in Japan with a wholesale market law than to do that m Poland without any wholesale market law. The Polish government must indicate that the developed wholesale market is efficient, but it isn't successful yet and old market is still utilized.
In Prague, Czech Republic, a wholesale market for small wholesalers was established in 1989 and it is still under utilization. However, the business of some wholesalers of this market have expanded enough and they became outside wholesalers who don't depend on wholesale market any more and set up their own distribution centers.
The planning of "Good Practice Guide for Wholesale Market in Europe (GPG)" is now addressed by WUWM as their project. That was introduced from the recognition that all food-related business and companies must have a responsibility to secure the food safety, and against the backdrop of Good Agricultural Practice (GAP), same standard must be applied. The project will reach the conclusion in May 2004.