| Project/Area Number |
13572033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Iwate medical university |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mitsuru Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10196876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Takamasa Oita University of Nursing and Health Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90082065)
NODA Fumitaka Taisho University, Faculty of Human Studied, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30317648)
SHINFUKU Naotaka Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00263369)
KURABAYASHI Lumie National Institute of Industrial Health in Japan, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
MIYAGI Naoko Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60261054)
山本 和儀 琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (80210524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Japanese in overseas / Emergency psychiatry / Trancsultural psychiary / Community mental health / 海外医療 / 産業精神医学 / 精神保健 / 危機介入 / 産業精神保健 / 異文化適応 / 海外在留法人 |
| Research Abstract |
Our previous survey indicated that the mental health state of Japanese residents in overseas is affected by various environmental factors including the cultural distance, the stability of the Japanese society and the quality of the local medical systems. In this survey research, we further conducted a hearing survey to examine the current state of Japanese psychiatric emergency cases in eleven cities worldwide (London, Pads, Frankfurt, Barcelona, Dusserdolf, Bangkok, Canberra, Sydney, Vancouver. New York and San Francisco). Information on the local psychiatric emergency services that are available for their crisis interventions and mental health care was also collected. A questionnaire survey on mental health including region specific stressors was conducted in Bangkok and Dusseldorf By the hearing investigation, it became clear that the crisis interventions were mainly camed out by consuls of the Japanese diplomatic establishments in abroad and the consuls had been struggling to provide mental health care to the patients as they had no professional medical/psychological trainings. Almost all difficult cases they treated were in hallucination paranoid state without insight Suicidal behavior was especially serious issue for non-specialists. Although there is remarkable regional difference in mental health resources, mental health care networks in Japanese communities work especially in San Francisco and Vancouver. On the basis of above investigation, we made a practical manual of psychiatric crisis. interventions for non-specialists such as the consuls in 2003.