International research on physical resources of the elderly exerted by productive aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Edu., Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90091470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Isao  Medical Science Univ. of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Assoc. Prof., 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (70118165)
HIDEKI Asao  Hokkaido Asaigakuen Univ., Junior College, Prof., 短期大学部, 教授 (70331238)
TOKORO Shinichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Edu., Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50133682)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElderly people / Productive aging / Physical resources / Social productivity / Snowy environment / International exchange of researcher / プロダクティブ・エイジング / 身体資質(physical resources) / 社会的プロダクティビティ / 積雪環境 / 国際研究者交流 / プロダクティビティ / サハリン / 体力 / 自立生活能力 / Productivity / ライフスタイル / ADL / Physical activity
Research Abstract
(1) Research
Under the situation of rapid increase of elderly population, it is natural that problem of the social support for the people who cannot live independently, or care for the bedridden people are urgent interest for researchers in the field of social services or health promotion. On the other hand, it was pointed out that older adults have possibility to perform high productivity and physical resources are essential factor for the productive aging. Questionnaires on lifestyle, physical activity and social productivity and measurement of physical fitness were performed with elderly people in Northeast Asia including Sakhalin (in Russia), Harbin (in northeast of China) and Hokkaido (in Japan) who are living in the same natural environment of cold winter, locate in adjacent each other, and different socioeconomic environment. Although the relationships among lifestyle, physical activity and social productivity were different, those who had been physically active during teenage an … More d preteen age tend to participate in community service. This characteristic was the same in all three regions both in males and females.
it was find out that physical resource is one of the determinants for independency and for socially productive living such as participating in community services among elderly females in Hokkaido.
(2) International symposium
Three International symposiums were held for the purpose to develop co-research on physical activity and productivity of elderly population in cold regions. Theme of the symposium, invited researcher, Title, place and date were as follows.
(1) "Physical Activity of the Elderly in Northern Regions" : Spence, J.C. (The University of Alberta) "Physical activity programming in Alberta older adult facilities", Hokkaido University, Sapporo, July 18, 2001)
(2) "International Council on Health, Physical Education and Sports in Northeast Eurasia". 21 presentation by oral and poster, including 8 foreign speakers from Russia, China and Korea. Hokkaido Asaigakuen University and Hokkaido University. August 21-23, 2002.
(3) "Physical activity and Productive Aging" Sandy O'Brien C. (The University of Alberta)" Motivation for physical Activity : what are older people thinking ?", Chogahara M. (Kobe University) "Physical Activity and Productive Aging : social perspectives" Hokkaido University, February 6, 2003.
(3) Presentation and publication