Sustainable Development and Environmental Preservation of Tropical Wetland in the Pantanal, Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroaki  Yokohama National Univ., Education and Human Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50219573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Yasuyuki  Yokohama National Univ., Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80228246)
NIHEI Takaaki  Tsukuba Univ., Geoscience, Assistant, 地球科学系, 講師 (60344868)
MIYAOKA Kunihide  Mie Univ., Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70296234)
MATSUYAMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Science, Assoc.Prof, 理学研究科, 助教授 (50264586)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPantanal / Brazil / Wetland / Biotope / Ecotourism / Sustainable development / Biodiversity / GPS / GIS / ファゼンダ / 環境犯罪法 / スポーツフィッシング / 環境保全 / 水質
Research Abstract
Principal research results in the period concerned can be summarized as follows.
1.The distributions of biotope types in sample area, Fazenda Baia Bonita (1760ha), were obtained from geodetic field survey with potable GPS. As that result, the mosaic distribution of 12 biotope types were identified.
2.The formation of the various biotope types is attributed to the ecological adaptations and succession of plants for the landform relief and the remarkable differences of physical conditions, e.g., amount of water inflow from rivers, duration of inundation, soil fertility, and influence of groundwater accumulation. The environmental conditions are basically founded on seasonal changes in the river's water level coming up to some 2m at its maximum.
3.In Pantanal, groundwater discharge is quite significant for wetland ecosystem. Two groundwater discharge systems, i.e., high HCO_3 water type and low HCO_3 water type, are identified.
4.Various and severe environmental problems, e.g., slaughter of wild animals, deforestation, water pollution, biological invasion from the outside, exhaustion of fishery resource, are widely caused by rapid development of ecotourism.