A Study on Dominant Factors in a Recent Transformation of Livestock Keeping in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKASATO Tsuguo  Fukuoka University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIHARA Toshihiro  Fukui University, Regional Science, Associated Professor, 地域科学部, 助教授 (10254377)
IKEYA Kazunobu  National Museum of Ethnology, Associated Professor, 助教授 (10211723)
SHINODA Takashi  Bunka University, International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIndia / Rural Dairying / Dominant Factors in a Recent Transformation / Rural Common / Rabari Herdman / Crossbreed Cow / Dairy Cooperative Society / nomadic Pastoralism / 州酪連連合会 / ラクダ牧畜 / 移動牧畜民ライカ / 女性酪農組合員のエンパワーメント / 家畜飼育 / 村落共有放牧地 / 白い革命 / 牧畜民 / 酪農協同組合 / 酪農会社
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this year, last year of this project was to arrange our studies during the last two years and to publish the final report written in English through the workshop titled "A Study of Dominant Factors in a Recent Transformation of Livestock Keeping in India" held in Osaka Japan. For achieving above purpose we planed to take following three steps and had successfully done it.
The first step was to invite Indian research cooperators of this project. Considering our workshop divided into three sessions, we selected three Indian researchers and T.Nakasato went to India for negotiating for workshop with them. They agreed on our requests to them.
The second step was to held workshop and to arrange our views on dominant factors. Workshop had been held at National Museum of Ethnology on 25th January 2004. It had three sessions. In each session three reporters (including one Indian) had presented their own views and after each presentation we had some time for questions and answers. After nine presentations, we totally had one hour's discussion. And on 26^<th> we had field workshop held at the Shinai Dairy Cooperative in Siga. All participants were satisfied with these two workshops.
The third steps was to publish our project report written in English. We ask Dr.K.Singh who is a renowned Agricultural Economist to revise our papers. And we successfully published our project report.