Comparative Survey of Homeless and Squatters' Problems in the Metropolitan Regions in Japan, china, and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUUCHI Toshio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60181880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshihisa  Hannan University, Faculty of International Communication, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (80351675)
KODAMA Toru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative Urbanity, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00170267)
NAKAYAMA Toru  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40237467)
福原 宏幸  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHomeless / Rough Sleepers / Self-reliance / Housing problem / Hong Kong / Taipei / Social Welfare / Seoul / Housing Poor / スクォッター / 住宅政策 / 不法占拠 / ソウル
Research Abstract
Through the three years' survey on Taipei, Hong Kong and Seoul (as well as Osaka, Tokyo and Fukuoka), we could grasp the present conditions of homeless people in each cities, and check the self-reliance system for homeless people. In each city, our team conducted interview surveys to the key figures, key organizations and associations, including city government staffs. The huge volumes of interview data tells us that each city has, in recent five years, coincidentally established the total schemes of the homeless peoples' helping activities. We found that these schemes are commonly consisted by the self-reliance training exercises for the homeless people which start with the welcoming the outreaching visit, serving temporary accommodation like shelter, short-term urban hostels, social welfare support by low income subsidy, counseling for handicapped people, follow-up assistance for the singleton who are rehoused alone in private flat in the final stage of this scheme. This self-reliance system for homeless people is ran by NGOs with the Christian background and it is successfully maintained by a close contact with the government departments which is concerned. From 2000, Japanese government at first launched the special treatment to the homeless people. This comparative survey should shed the light on checking the present policy and be ready to suggest the better orientation in this trail and challenge.