Field Research for Solar Power Satllite Energy Receiving Stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideo  Teikyo Heisei University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10013666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) COOLINS Patric  Azabu University, Department of Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (30318886)
NAGATOMO Makoto  ISAS, Emeritus Professor, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (60013645)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpace Solar Power Generation / SPS / Ground Receiving Station / Rectenna / Microwave Power Transmission / Local Grid / Electricity Demand / Site Selection / 敵地判断
Research Abstract
For this field research separate visits were made to Brazil (Amazonia), Malaysia (Sarawak), Eastern Kiribati (Christmas Island), and Sao Tome & Principe (islands near Gabon on the west coast of equatorial Africa). In each country research was performed to identify a suitable site for a rectenna (microwave power receiving antenna) for an SPS pilot plant in low equatorial orbit (SPS 2000), and one or more candidate sites were selected. In the cases of Brazil, Malaysia and Kiribati these visits were second visits to the same country, since siting two or more rectennas in each of these countries could maximise the overall number of rectennas, which need to be separated by about 1200 kilometers in the west-east direction.
In Brazil, after meeting government officials in the capital, Brazilia, visits were made to the Amazonia National Research Institute (INPA) in Manaus, the main city in Amazonia, and then to a candidate rectenna site in the Amazon jungle.
In Malaysia a visit was made to the Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)in Johor Baru, from where a colleague joined the visit to Kuching in Borneo island. Discussions of rectenna siting with colleagues from Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNTMAS) included chartering a helicopter to observe the large areas of low-lying prawn farms over which a rectenna could be sited.
In Christmas Island discussions were held with the government representative for the Line and Phoenix Islands, and candidate rectenna sites were visited which could provide valuable electric power supplies to local villages.
The visit to Sao Tome was accompanied by a colleague from Universite des Sciences et Techniques de Masuku (USTM) in Gabon. After discussions with government engineering staff responsible for solar energy development, visits were made to several potential sites in the more populated northern part of Sao Tome where several candidate sites were identified.