Project/Area Number |
13572042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Takashi Hokkaido University Assistant, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20261357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Takemichi School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40062666)
YOSIDA Fumikazu School of Economics and Business Administration, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70113644)
AOTA Masaaki Institute of Low Temperature Science, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40001664)
NISHIMURA Yosiaki The Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (60017671)
SAEKI Hirosi Faculty of Engineering Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001209)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Sakhalin / Oil and Gas / Marine pollution / Russia / Energy / Oil spill protection / Energy development / Foreign investment / 大陸棚資源 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has been set up to examine issues of the environment and prevention against oil spill in the Okhotsk Sea. Six research associates from different academic disciplines have studied together to explore better ways to deal with environmental protection in this region. Severe marine conditions, especially during winter when ice flows cover the sea, increase the possibilities of causing oil spills. If an oil spill were to occur, fishing and tourism in the coastal regions of the Okhotsk Sea would be severely damaged. By the fruits of this project, we could reveal the region's environmental and meteorological conditions and to examine appropriate measures to deal with marine pollution caused by oil spill.