Industrial and Urban Development with sustainable natural forest and mangroves in Malyasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHI Sachiko  Akita University, Faculty OF Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00261644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Katsuya  University OF East Asia, Master Course, Division of Environmental Sciences, Graduate School of Integrated Science and Art, Professor, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (80062777)
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
UEHARA Hideki  Meisei University, Depertment of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80151827)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmangrove / Malaysia / destruction of tropical rain forests / afforestation / the State of Sabah / the State of Sawarak / the preservation policy of the forest / 水上生活用住宅 / 生活環境基盤整備 / モニタリング調査 / 生活環境基盤設備 / マレーシア・サバ州 / 水上生活用社宅
Research Abstract
We carried out as the Malaysia. State of Sabah and the State of Sarawak by the field survey of 3 mosquito years in the 2001 to 2003 fiscal year.
1.We studied the destructive area of the tropical forest and mangrove wood accompanying extension (mainly centering on a port related institution) of the urban infrastructure maintenance for living environment infrastructure improvement fullness.
2.We inquired centering on the destructive area of mangrove woods by the. housing construction for the life on the water of immigration, such as Indonesia. The tropical forest as "international public goods" by the economy and industrial prosperity which is the national policy of present Malaysia, and extraction of the area where the influence of felling of a mangrove wood is mainly predicted were performed.
3.We are in collaboration with SAFODA (Sabah Forestry Development Authority), afforestation of a mangrove was started on the 50km cinchona bark route from KK. Moreover, we conducted monitoring invest … More igation. Afforestation of this mangrove is the first trial in the State of Sabah. The residents of a mangrove wood zone have tackled the life, utilizing the rich blessing of a mangrove wood. And we need to investigate the situation that a life is being materialized in residents' employment structure and combination with an occupation. In future investigation, it made to carry out for every area about use and environment of mangrove forest resources into the subject.
Next, it is the outline of our result report.
1)Remarks on the preservation policy of the forest in the State of Sabah : We are the cause, the reason, and environment which a mangrove wood is cut down and is decreasing. Grasp and analysis of property were carried out.
2)Development and Environmental Preservation of Industrial Crop Production in Sabah : I load to natural environment and the market crop by expansion of agricultural production. Relation was, analyzed.
3)Environmental impacts of resource mismanagements in the East Malaysia : I investigated for making the security of the system and society related to the environmental problem of East Malaysia ensure. And, I analyzed in what structural reform and system the economic unit of administration and society corresponded.
4)The State of Sabah : A Population Profile : I investigated classification of an age group or a race about the population of the urban area of the State of Sabah, and rural area. And I analyzed about future population dynamics.
5) Less