| Project/Area Number |
13572044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Mumetsugu KAWASHIMA,Mumetsugu, 教育学部, 教授 (90093161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAWA Naoki Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50093563)
ENDOH Shuichi Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30111884)
HORIKOSHI Masako Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30024970)
MORI Akihisa Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Enviromental study, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教授 (30293814)
HIRAI Hajime Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70199032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Northern Thailand / Ping River / Water quality / Environmental education / Estate / Water improvement movement / Life culture / Eco-tourism / 水文・水質 / 食文化 / ダム湖 / 授業参観 / 食生活 / 廃水処理 / 環境NGO / エコツアー |
| Research Abstract |
Investigation of water qualities were carried out in Ping River, Kuang River and Mae Kha Canal in around Chiang Mai City in Thailand. The water quality of up-stream of Ping River is very good, but deteriorated remarkably by inflowing of soil with erosion in the mountain side and waste water from urban area. The loads of nutrients, organic compounds and ions from Mae Kha Canal affect on the water quality of Ping River. Investigation of water qualities were carried out in Ping River, Kuang River and Mae Kha Canal in around Chiang Mai City in Thailand. The water quality of up-stream of Ping River is very good, but deteriorated remarkably by inflowing of soil with erosion in the mountain side and waste water from urban area. The loads of nutrients, organic compounds and ions from Mae Kha Canal affect on the water quality of Ping River. We carried out the investigation of the device, aimed at the efficiency improvement of the agricultural water use in the downstream of Kuang reservoir in rela
… More
tion to the competition for the water use with the northern industrial estate. Moreover, as Lampurn city is a region where Thai government has emphatically granted for making the local agenda 21, a relative location of the environmental improvement plan and the achievement of Lampurn city was investigated. In the relation to the life culture, we visited the houses and the factories which made Pla Som and Pla La, and investigated the relation between their distribution and the river. We studied about the ideal way of eco-tourism in Chiang Mai with local experts. Thai scientists from Chiang Mai University reported about aquatic environment and environmental education of Chiang Mai in Japan, and we deepened understanding of the aquatic environment of Ping River. We reported the results achieved by the investigation research of three years in "2003 International Symposium on Environmental Management: Policy, Research and Education" held at Chiang Mai. As our results, it was able to be confirmed that environmental consideration of the teachers and the local residents was rising. In addition, it is very important to keep the research aiming at making the practice program of environmental education in around school. We want to deepen this investigation research. Less