Project/Area Number |
13572045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Shunji Hiroshima University, Graduate school for international development and cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00211566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Kenji Kobe University, Graduate school for economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (40299962)
MATSUMOTO Reisi Nippon University, Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50294608)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | VSL / WTP / CVM / Conjoint Analysis / population characteristics / risk characteristics / Meta Analysis / 確率的生命の価値 / 死亡リスク / VSL / 便益移転 / 非死亡リスク |
Research Abstract |
It is of importance of environmental policy assessment by doing economical valuation of the study in East Asian countries that have several stages of economical growth. In particular, we estimated the welfare effects of environmental policy in developing countries by focusing on social benefit of health effects and valuating. In this study, we surveyed in East Asia by using Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) that has been developed in Europe and America as the method of benefit estimation. And we surveyed at Higashihiroshima in Japan by using Conjoint Analysis (Choice Experiment). The reason that conducted Conjoint Analysis survey at Higashihiroshima was to consider the effect of survey methods by doing the different method from CVM. We considered the confidence of health effects in risk reduction in Japan. The subject of risk is the death risk by the origin of air pollution and traffic accident. There is Value of Statistical Life (VSL) as one of the method to evaluate health benefit in environmental policy. VSL is that divided Willingness To Pay (WTP) for reduction of the death risk by width of reduction of the death risk. In this study, we estimated VSL based on the result of CVM and Choice Experiment. As a result, we got the findings. Population characteristics did not have the effects on VSL in the case of air pollution but had the effects on VSL in the case of traffic accident. It is also necessary to consider on the risk characteristics from now. Because VSL for GDP per capita has the differences by the district and the method of survey, VSL for GDP per capita is to be considered the cause by using Meta Analysis from now.