Foreign Direct Investment and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masanori  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (30306906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKURA Ryo  Hosei University, Department of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部(平成14年3月まで立命館大学経済学部), 教授 (10274482)
TERAO Tadayoshi  JETRO Institute of Developing Economics, Research Officer, アジア経済研究所, 研究員(研究職)
石黒 正康  野村総合研究所, コンサルタント(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAsia / Environment / ODA / 中国 / 海外直接投資
Research Abstract
This research examined the environmental impacts of foreign capital in Asian developing countries, with particular emphasis on China. First, we have looked of private foreign direct investment in PRC, and identified crucial factors - both positive and negative ones - in terms of environmental impacts. Among them, technologies transfer was regarded as the most important factor in the positive side, while massive investment in hazardous capital was considered to be the most serious element. Among the MNCs, in general, those managed by overseas Chinese was least environmentally friendly. This is particularly serious, as half of the FDI into china are made by them.
We have them examined the environmental impacts of OPA projects by multilateral clorors. Such as the World Bank, ADB, and GEF(Global Environmental Facilities). Having visited several OPA projects, we have by and large concluded that most of these projects have achieved their initial objectives. Finally, based on these findings, we have recommended several proposals to policymakers in Asian Countries.