High Resolution Infrared Survey of the Southern Sky
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13573001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2004)
Nagoya University (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Department of Astronomy, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80208016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shuji  Nagoya University, Department of Astrophysics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025483)
HIRAO Takanori  Nagoya University, Department of Astrophysics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00293689)
TAMURA Motohide  National Astronomical Observatory, Optical & IR Division, Assoc.Professor, 光赤外天文研究部, 助教授 (00260018)
TANABE Toshihiko  University of Tokyo, Department of Astronomy, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90179812)
ITOH Yohichi  Kobe University, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (70332757)
杉谷 光司  名古屋市立大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 助教授 (80192615)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOptical & Infrared Telescope / Infrared Survey / Dark Cloud / Milky Way / Star Forming Region / Globule / Interstellar Dust / Galaxy / 星形成領域 / 銀河団
Research Abstract
We have obtained unprecedented data of the southern sky, attaching the 3-band simultaneous infrared camera SIRIUS on the 1.4-m telescope constructed at South African Astronomical Observatory.
We first compared the mass functions of the star-forming regions such as W3 and NGC7538 with the newly obtained southern star-forming regions in the first publications. Next, in the Lupus dark cloud, we obtained infrared images down to very faint levels, and found a shining nebula in the near-infrared. We concluded that the nebula reflects the background starlight ; the size distribution of the dust grains should stretch to fairly large sizes, which constrains the evolution of the dust grains in dark clouds.
In the star-forming region S269, we found a large number of infrared sources.
From the survey of the Vela giant molecular cloud, we discovered an extremely dense cluster of young (2-3Myr) stars. It has an about 0.5pc radius and at least 350 stars, with the heavier stars toward the center. We surveyed M16 and M17, where high mass stars are forming, and also the star-forming regions Chamaeleon and Ophiucus.
The Great Attractor region was also surveyed for the galaxies behind the Galactic plane. The survey of the 30-arcmin region abound the radio galaxy PKS1343-601 produced several dozens of galaxies, but the number of them is far from a rich cluster of galaxies.