RECONSTRUCTION OF A GEOTECTONIC FRAMEWORK OF EASTERN ASIA BEFORE THE OPENING OF THE JAPAN SEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13573008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EHIRO Masayuki  The Tohoku University Museum; Professor, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (10124554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKITA Satoshi  Faculty of Education and Culture, Miyazaki University; Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (80210342)
KOJIMA Satoru  Faculty of Technology, Gifu University; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20170243)
ITO Tanio  Faculty of Sciences, Chiba University; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50111448)
UZUKI Noritoshi  Graduate School of Sciences, Tohoku University; Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60312542)
OTOH Shigeru  Faculty of Sciences, Toyama University; Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60194221)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFar East Russia / Spassk Belt / Samarka Belt / Khabarovsk Belt / Badzhal Belt / Inner Zone of Southwest Japan / Jurassic accretionary complex / Opening of Japan Sea / シホテアリン山地 / ハバロフスク帯 / ロシア / タウハ帯 / ズラブレフカ帯 / スパスク帯
Research Abstract
Geological investigation in the Spassk, Samarka, Khabarovsk and Badzhal Belts of Sikhote-Alin, Far East Russia was carried out to correlate the tectonic belts of Far East Russia with those of Japan and to reconstruct a geotectonic framework of eastern Asia before the opening of the Japan Sea.
The field observation of the deformed Cambrian rocks in the Spassk Belt revealed that so-called melange is not a melange but a deformed conglomerate.
The Samarka Belt, which has been correlated with the Tamba-Mino Belt of Inner Zone of Southwest Japan, comprises mainly the Jurassic accretionary complexes, but also includes ophiolites and Permian clastic rocks, each of which is correlatable respectively with the Paleozoic Maizuru Belt and Ultra-Tamba Belt of Southwest Japan. We newly found out a radiolarian fauna belonging to the Pseudoalbaillella globosa fauna of the Late Permian from the mudstone of the Sebchar Formation, probably correlated with the clastic rocks of the Ultra-Tamba Belt.
From the Khabarovsk Belt, Middle Permian fusulinoidean-bearing limestone blocks and Permian radiolarian-bearing chert were corrected. The Badzhal Belt in the Amursk district includes off-shore limestone with Triassic conodont, Buchia-bearing sandy mudstone and terrigenous mudstone with Triassic conodont-bearing calcareous nodular lenses. The last calcareous lenses of Triassic age are very interesting, because it indicates a existence of older continent in the Badzal Belt, which has been thought to be composed of Jurassic accretionary complexes.
The Badzhal Belt in the upper Cool Basin comprises mudstone with siliceous tuff and sandstone, mixed rocks with chert blocks, and red and gray colored chert slabs yielding Triassic conodont. They are probably constituents of Jurassic accretionary complexes, but detailed construction for these rocks is still pending, because the corrected samples from the Badzal Belt are under examination.