Joint study among Japan, China and Korea, about Baitoushan volcano in Northeast China, its magma history and the 10^<th> century big eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13573012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiromitsu  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (70125251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Research Associate, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (90292309)
NAGASE Toshiro  Tohoku University, The Tohoku University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合学術博物館, 助教授 (10237521)
NARISAWA Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00180539)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50217684)
KANNO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30250731)
北村 繁  弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60214813)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBaitoushan / Changbaishan / Eruption / Interdisciplinary Studies / Ignimbrite / China / Disaster / Bo-hai / Petrology / 廃 / 王朝 / 日中韓共同研究 / 伝承 / 火山地質 / 歴史効果
Research Abstract
Baitoushan volcano, situated on the border between China and North Korea, is one of the most active volcanos in the world, and is known by the 10^<th> century big eruption. Our research intends to clarify the details of this 10^<th> century eruption and its historic effects on the surrounding area. For this purpose, we have investigated geological and petrological features of the volcanic products by the field survey on the Chinese area. In addition to this approach, we made the reexamination of the historic documents existing in Korea, China and Japan. The following things have been newly found by this research. (1)The 10^<th> century eruption consists of two eruptive phases with minor dormancy, and the two times of huge ignimbrite eruption have occurred at the very short period. (2)The 9^<th> century eruption, which wasn't known so far, was found. It has possibility that this new eruption has affected the extinction of Bo-Hai dynasty. (3)The 10^<th> century eruption age is around AD 938, based on the chronological study and literature research. (4)The distribution map indicating the "Abolishment of Township" is good agreement with the area of 10^<th> century eruption ejecta. It is considered that this implies the disaster area induced by this big eruption.