Project/Area Number |
13573016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEISHI Ryutaro Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (90114545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIYAMA Takashi Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Research Associate, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助手 (00110289)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Land cover / land cover change / ground truth / NDVI / global mapping / リモートセンシング / アジア |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research project are as follows. 1.to develop land cover ground truth database of Siberia, Mongolia, West China, and Central Asia 2.to map and detect the present land cover and the land cover change since 1981 using satellite data. The following achievements were obtained through this research project. 1.Land cover guideline legend was developed for global land cover mapping and the land cover ground truth database was developed. 2.Method to evaluate the quality of land cover ground truth data was developed. By the developed method, inappropriate ground truth data can be removed. 3.Trend of global land cover mapping was investigated and future directions were identified. 4.land cover change of continental scale was analyzed using NOAA/AVHRR data since 1981. 5.Land cover of south Baikal and Inner Mongolia were investigated by satellite data and ground truth data based on expeditions.