Photopolarimetory of atmospheric aerosols in East Asia and Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13573017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Sonoyo  Kinki University, Science & Thchnology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00097411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Itaru  Kinki University, Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (10247950)
YASUMOTO Masayoshi  Kinki University, Research Institute for Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 理工学総合研究所, 助手 (40340765)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolarimetry / Atmospheric aerosols / City region atmosphere / SPM / Mirai Research cruise / Air pollutants / Yellow sands / East Asia / 大気放射観測 / APEX / 日本近海 / エアロゾル光学特性 / 地上偏光放射観測 / AERONET / SKYNET / ADEOS / SeaWiFS / 大気エアロゾル / アジア太平洋域 / 偏光
Research Abstract
The obtained results during this search period from 2001 to 2004 are as follows ;
1.Aerosol retrieval using satellite data
The global distribution of aerosols are obtained by using polarization data together with radiance data derived from ADEOS/POLDER in 1997 and 2003. The basic idea of our aerosol retrieval is that the scattering behavior of aerosols plays a sufficient role in the polarization field of the Earth atmosphere-surface system in the near infrared wavelengths. It is shown that the aerosol loading increases from 1997 to 2003, and aerosol events, which means anomaly lots of aerosol loading, are shown in north-west Africa and east Asia.
2.Ground based photo-polarimetry of aerosols
To characterize urban aerosols, sun/sky photometry and polarimetry with PSR-1000 (Opto Research) have been performed over Higashi-Osaka since 1996. Multi-spectral photometer CE-318-2 (Cimel Electronique) was subsequently set up for an AERONET site in 2002. Another AERONET instrument (CE-318-1) has been operating at Shirahama since 2000 as a part of NASA/AERONET. The radiometers at both Osaka and Shirahama were calibrated using a standard AERONET procedure.
The new SPM-613D instrument makes it possible to determine the relationship between aerosol properties and the particulate mass