Use of distributed hydrological model and field investigation for efficient water management decision making in the Mekong Basin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13574004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DUTTA Dushmanta (2002-2003)  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30291313)
HERATH Anara.Srikanta (2001)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80240737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kuniyoshi  Yamanashi University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016672)
MEGURO Kimiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40222343)
RAGHAVAN Venkatesh  Osaka City University, Media Center, Associate Professor, 学術情報総合センター, 助教授 (30291602)
虫明 功臣  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
DUSHMANTA DUTTA  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30291313)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMekong Basin / Distributed Hydrological Models / Elevation data improvement / Land cover classification / GIS / Flood analysis / Flood damage estimation / Mekong Hydrology / 洪水シミュレーション / 分布型水循環モデル / 水資源計画 / 最適水行政支援システム
Research Abstract
Initially, using the available spatially distributed information, hydrology of the Mekong basin was modeled using a distributed hydrological model. The model predictions were compared with the observed stream flow data which showed the need to vastly improve existing data to make reliable impact assessment for alternative development scenarios. The bulk of the remaining part of the project focused on the collection of hydro meteorological and catchment physical data. As a result, the whole Mekong basin data set was improved and data were compiled from 90 discharge gauges and 99 rain gauges that can be used in the numerical simulations. The land cover, elevation, soil data has been compiled and tested. Especially the elevation data set was tested by computing and comparing Horton parameters for the drainage network for various drainage density networks.
The flow regime and changes were analyzed, especially the flow characteristic changes over a period of two decades were analyzed. It was found that the river flows are affected profoundly by the water infrastructure development in the basin. River low flows in general have been increasing while the flood flows are decreasing. Even though the general characteristics are such, in extreme weather conditions, very low river base flows and extreme high flows that exceed historical records can be seen. Further more, the flow variation over time are not even along the main river. Some parts of the basin has shown increased water consumption, making a negative overall contribution to the mainstream flow.
In addition to data compilation research methodologies have been developed to improve flood inundation modeling and loss estimates. One of the major obstacles in assessing future water demand is the lack of adequate information on water infrastructure. An email based data collection system was developed for collecting water infrastructure data to address this issue.