Joint Field Survey for Promoting the Integrated Manila Bay-Laguna Lake and Surrounding Watersheds Environmental Study Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13574005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Yasuo  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60262268)
OISHI Satoru  Yamanashi University, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30252521)
URASE Taro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60272366)
HARII Saki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (30334535)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsManila Bay / Laguna Lake / Integrated watershed environmental system / Hydraulic and water quality environments / Nutrient transport / Heavy metal transport / Material transport / Wet and dry seasons / 現地観測 / 数値シミュレーション / 栄養塩動熊
Research Abstract
1) Field survey on hydraulic and water quality environments in Manila Bay-Laguna Lake coupling system and development of numerical simulation models
Intensive field surveys were performed at Manila Bay, Laguna Lake and Pasig River in 2001 October (wet season), at Laguna Lake in 2002 February (dry season) and at Manila Bay 2003 February (dry season). With these surveys, the characteristic features of the hydraulic and water quality environments in these periods were clarified. Especially, the importance has been revealed for the effects of the spatial non-uniformity of the wind field on Laguna Lake, the environmental loads from the tributaries of the Pasig River through the Metro Manila area, the 3-D structure of the currents in Manila Bay and others. Further, by conducting a long-term continuous field measurement at Laguna Lake and Pasig River for the period from March to June, 2002, it was succeeded in observing the phenomenon that the brackish water from Manila Bay intrudes into the L … More aguna Lake in the end of the dry season. In addition to these field surveys, it was also attempted to develop numerical simulation models for currents in Manila Bay and Laguna Lake, respectively. For the former, with the basis of dual-sigma POM, a 3-D current model by Nadaoka & Nihei, nesting techniques and the effect of non-hydrostatic pressure distribution were examined. For the latter, on the other hand, a field survey to examine the hydrodynamic effects of the fishpen was conducted in Laguna Lake in 2003 March.
2) Field survey on distributions and sources of heavy metals in relation to surrounding watersheds
Analyses have been made for the existing samples of bottom mud taken in Manila Bay and newly obtained bottom mud samples taken in Pasig River and Laguna Lake, revealing the characteristic distributions of various heavy metal components and their possible source areas. Special attention has been paid on the lead, as its distribution may show appreciable human effects. As one of the possible sources of the lead, roadside dust was sampled and analyzed.
3) Numerical simulation of mudflow in Mt. Pinatubo watershed area
A two-dimensional numerical model of mudflow was developed and applied to the watershed area of Mt. Pinatubo, giving reasonable results. Less