Project/Area Number |
13574008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOYANO Akira Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50108213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMA Hirobumi University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60016475)
SUGAWARA Masanori Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60300513)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Hahoe Village / Survey / Traditional Village / Conservation / Way of Living / Thermal Environment / Climatic Characteristic / Environmental Design / 自然共生 / 民家 / 調査 / 韓国 |
Research Abstract |
In order to look for ways of environmental design related to the characteristic of local environment, we investigated in Hahoe as a traditional folk village, Korea. As the results, (1) We summarized background of Hahoe based on historical materials. Thereby, the position of Hahoe in the traditional village was clarified. (2) It can be said that the layout of buildings of Hahoe was constituted by the principle of Fengsui, but it was related closely to its own gradient. (3) It was clarified the actual state of residence and Hahoe village which have been changing with pursuit of the modern life and making a tourist spot, by the field and questionnaire survey. (4) It was made sure that peculiar geographical feature and colonial morphology have an effect on thermal environment in summer and wind environment in winter. (5) We clarified thermal, lighting and wind environment in tow yangban's houses facing different direction and proposed new repair methods on thermal environmental improvement in both houses repaired by different system by the survey. Based on our results, we held a forum on the environmental design to conserve settlement with residents of Hahoe. Thereby, the subject of further study was clarified.