Study on the Community School of Full Service Type for School Problem in USA and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13574010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akihito  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70042520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Tomohisa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40324496)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCommunity School of full service type / School Problem / Group of Service Offer / Learning Support Service / Life Support Service / Support Group Type / Service Offer Place / Service Offer Time / 家族サポート / 学校の運営形態 / 米国 / コラボレイション / チャータースクール / イヤーラウンドスクール / 学校の規模の分割 / ファミリーセンター / ファミリーサービス / 学校と地域の連携 / オルタナティブスクール / スマートスクール / スモールスクール / サスティナブルスクール
Research Abstract
This study aim to clarify the effect of decreasing the school problems on the community schools of full service type for school problems in USA and UK. We visited and got the information on the context of service to students, families and communities from 29 service groups and 47 community schools of full service type in USA and UK. The service groups and community schools of full service type are making the support services of 7 types. These service types are consisted from the learning support services and life support services for students, families and communities. The types of support groups are the group by state fund (ex. Washington State), the group by city fund (ex. St. Luis City and Denver City), the group by private fund, the group by university and the group by school fund. The context of student learning support services includes the supports of homework, reading and writing, health and medical treatment, vocational training, sports and etc., and the life support services include the offer of food, clothing, introducing house, medical treatment, social and welfare services etc.. The places of offering the services are mainly at the inside and outside of school, and family centers are used as the places of office and meeting. The time which offer services for student is mainly before school hour (inclusive of breakfast time ), a recess time for lunch, after school hour, Saturday and summer vacation. The offer time for family is mainly daytime and at night class in some case. The offer time for the community is at the daytime and nighttime. This study clarified that community schools of full service type had deceased their problems by offering many services to students, families and communities.