| Project/Area Number |
13574016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Shiga Prefecture (2003) Nagoya University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Keiichi University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80022250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Kazuhiko Hiroshima University, School of General Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00236465)
SAKUKAWA Hiroshi Hiroshima University, School of General Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80263630)
MARUO Masahiro University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 環境科学部, 助手 (80275156)
石坂 隆 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教授 (50022710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | photochemical reactions / the Yellow / dissolved materials / degradation / material removal / 海洋観察 / 溶存腐植物質 / 溶存気体 / 除去過程 / 観測 |
| Research Abstract |
The Yellow Sea is one of coastal marine areas where inflows and removal of natural and anthropogenic material are most active in the world. In order to evaluate the role of photochemical reactions in removing dissolved matter in water, we conducted field observations and simulation experiments as follows. 1.Satellite observation (SeaWiFS Level 3 data) for the distribution of terrestrial humic substances in the Yellow Sea and East China Sea. 2.Field observations by the research vessels of Korea Ocean Research and Development Institutes in the Yellow Sea in 2001 and 2002. 3.Field observations in the Seto Inland Sea and surrounding rivers to compare the material dynamics with the Yellow Sea. 4.Photochemical experiments using sun and artificial lights to simulate photoreactions in the Yellow Sea. Following results were obtained from the above-described observations and experiments. 1.The humic concentrations in the Yellow Sea decrease with the distance from the coast, showing lower levels in summer than autumn. 2.Similar features are observed in the Seto Inland Sea, suggesting the dilution and photoreactions should affect humic distribution in water. 3.Distribution patterns of carbon monoxide and hydrogen peroxide clearly supported the photochemical reactions to proceed in water. 4.Organic compounds with unknown structures were suggested to be responsible for OH radical generation in the Yellow Sea.