DEVELOPMENT OF ACID RAIN MONITORING NETWORK SYSTEM USING GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM AND ITS FIELD EVALUATION IN CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13574017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionDepartment of Chemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (30124788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Akihiro  Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20143373)
OCHIAI Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (60106606)
NARAOKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (20198386)
SUSAKI Hironori  Furuno Electric Co., Ltd., Technical Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 主幹研究員
内山 堅慈  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (00321901)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSurfer Dioxide / Nitrogen Dioxide / Global Positioning System / Lab-on-a-chip / On-site Monitoring / PMMA (polymethylmethacrylate) / PTFE (polytetrafluoroethylene) / Global Positioning System(GPS) / 酸性ガス / GPS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 酸性ガス観測ネットワークシステム / SO_2 / NO_2 / マイクロチップ / Lab-on-a-Chip / 大気環境測定 / 広域モニタリング
Research Abstract
One of the important environmental problems in China is air-pollutant, which was caused by combustion of fuel containing sulfur dioxide or by exhaust gases from automobiles. Especially, nitrogen dioxide (NO_2) and sulfur dioxide (SO_2) are well known as harmful gases. These gases transfer widely in Asia by air circulation. Therefore the problem in China Will be the problem in Asian countries. In this research, we have proposed the global air monitoring system utilizing analytical device based on Lab-on-a-chip technology and global positioning system. In order to monitor the concentration of NO_2 and SO_2 in china, much of microchip-device were needed which could be determine these air-pollutant with high-sensitivity. Therefore we have developed a microchip made from polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) for measurement of NO_2 and SO_2. The polymer-based microchip could be produced easily and cheaply. Polytetrafluoroethylene-filter as absorbing filter was equipped with the PMMA-chip. The filter and the microchip were estimated for measurement of NO_2 and SO_2 in air. We had good results in this study for atmospheric NO_2 monitoring by using polymer-based microchip.