Development of sustainable and recycling system of Urushi as a plant resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13574018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・化学システム工学科, 教授 (40166955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kazuyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Reseach Associate, 工学部・化学システム工学科, 助手 (20333669)
MIYAKOSHI Tetsuo  Meiji Univeisity, Depaitment of Industual Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部・工業化学科, 教授 (00062018)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLacquer polysaccharide / Vietnam / China / NMR / GPC / Anti-HIV activity / Antitumor activity / Anticoagulant activity / 漆 / 多糖類 / 生理活性 / 中国南部漆 / NMRスペクトル / 分子量 / 漆多糖類 / ラッカーゼ酵素 / ウルシオール / 中国 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
Structural analysis of Asian lacquer polysaccharides in Vietnam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Taiwan, and Japan was carried out by a combination of chemical and physical methods, and then their structures were compared with that of a Chinese lacquer polysaccharide reported previously. It was found that the structure of polysaccharides in China and Japan, Taiwan and Vietnam, Myanmar and Cambodia, was similar to each other. The polysaccharides in Myanmar and Cambodia had larger amounts of L-arabinose and L-rhamnose than those in other Asian lacquer polysaccharides. In addition, the degradation process of lacquer polysaccharide was revealed for the first time by the time-course of GPC measurements of polysaccharide in Aizu, Japan. The results suggest that the molecular weight of polysaccharide in lacquer tree had around Man=67 x 10^3 with narrow molecular weight distribution and then decreased gradually into two molecular weight fractions of Man=67 x 10^3 and Man=23 x 10^3 in the proportion of 25 and 75 mol% isolated after 3 weeks.10.