Project/Area Number |
13575005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMI Takahiro Shinshu Univ., Dept.of Biology, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10222598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Jin Shizuoka Univ., Dept.of System Engineering, Profes, 工学部, 教授 (10291957)
AOTSUKA Tadashi Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Biology, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40106604)
ENDO Kazuoshi Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Earth Sciences, Assoc.prof., 大学院・地球科学系, 助教授 (80251411)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | left-right polarity / spiral cleavage / morphogenesis / enantiomorphy / gastropod / pulmonate / hermaphrodite / Thailand / 螺旋卵割 / 左右 / 進化 / 非対称 / 熱帯 / らせん |
Research Abstract |
We have succeeded in film recording a mating behavior that may explain how the enantiomorphy within species of tree snails Amphidromus. It is currently believed that the enantiomorphs could not achieve inter-chiral mating in the mode of face-to-face mating in which the two partners perform reciprocal matings simultaneously. Surprisingly we have discovered that one of chirally dimorphic species Amphidromus atricallosus copulates in this mode by means of field observations and experimental observations in the laboratory. The video-film analysis has confirmed their two-way copulation in the face-to-face position. According to our analysis of visual information based on photographs and video images, it is clear that the enantiomorphs with left-right reversed genitalia can perform reciprocal insertion of penes which are supposed to be physically hardly possible. Therefore, the current results have exposed a new question ; how do they achieve the reciprocal copulation between the enantiomorphs simultaneously. We have not detected any uniqueness in their behavior that exhibit a typical face-to-face mating. Instead, the visual record suggests that they may have genitalia and insertion behavior that allows them to copulate each other by overcoming the physical constraint. The results of molecular phylogenetic analysis have demonstrated that the chirally dimorphic group of species is monophyletic. At the initial divergence of the ancestor of the group from a dextral species, the enantiomorphy has evolved as the ancestral state maintained throughout the radiation of the genus Amphidromus. This pattern of chiral divergence suggests that the enantiomorphy within populations could be maintained by evolutionary acquisition of a particular character.