| Project/Area Number |
13575008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hideki Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Museum, Prof., 総合博物館, 教授 (70142700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Noriyuki Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., School of Science, Inst., 理学研究科, 助手 (40305412)
OHARA Masahiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Agr., Asso.Prof.., 総合博物館, 助教授 (50221833)
SUWA Masaaki Hokkaido Univ., School of Agr., Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (40091467)
KAWAHARA Takayuki Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Research Leader, 北海道支所, 研究室長 (70353654)
井上 健 信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (40176425)
河原 孝行 農水省森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 研究室長 (90221902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Sakhalin / Phytogeography and Taxonomy / DNA / Chromosome / 高山植物 / 多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
Field research was conducted at about 60 localities in Sakhalin.2000 sheets of the herbarium specimens were made and 500 DNA samples were collected. We climbed and surveyed Mt.Chekohova, Mt.Vladimirovka, Mt.Zhidanko, and Mt.Changa. Adenocaulon was newly recorded from Sakhalin (Fukuda et al.2002) Chloroplast DNA of Pedicularis resupinata was analyzen in Japan and its neighboring regions including Sakhalin. Haplotypes A and E found in Sakhalin are also found in Japan and Korea, but another haplotype D is found in the Kuril Islands (Fujii 2003). Chloroplast DNA of Picea Jezoensis was analyzed by PCR-RFLP methods. The population of northern Sakhalin is similar to that of northeastern Asia genetically, and that of southern Sakhalin similar to that of Hokkaido. Geographical distribution of gymnosperms are clarified in Sakhalin and the Kurils. The characteristic distribution patterns were clarified and S-K index was newly proposed (Takahashi 2004). Chromosome numbers of 16 families, 29 genera and 33 species of Sakhalin and the Kurils were clarified (Probatova et al.2004).