Interdisciplinary Study of Ephedra plants in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAGE Masayuki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50115193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akira  Himeji Institute of Technology, School of Science, Professor, 自然環境科学研究所, 教授 (30244693)
OHBA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Professor, 綜合研究博物館, 教授 (20004450)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40115267)
AMANO Makoto  National History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Researcher, 学芸員 (70250149)
NOSHIRO Shuichi  Forestry and Forest Prtxluds Research Institute, Researcher, 木材利用部, 研究員
能城 修一  森林総合研究所, 木材利用部, 研究官
鳥羽 陽  金沢大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50313680)
細井 信造  金沢大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60209236)
麻田 佳江  金沢大学, 薬学部, 教務職員 (40324090)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEphedra / Asia / DNA-analysis / cultivation / environment / plant chemistry / plant taxonomy / histology / 中国 / 資源 / 地理的変異 / ネパール / 成分化学
Research Abstract
The current year, we surveyed the wild Ephedra plants in Pakistan, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region as well as cultivated land of the plants in Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region.
The survey of Pakistan was made by Mikage and Takahashi, from June 28^<th> through July 13^<th>. Dr Tsuda, the emeritus professor of Kanazawa University also the visiting professor of Karachi University, guided us during the search. In Northern Aria of Pakistan, we collected 18 specimens in 1 8 different sites. The survey of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region was conducted by Mr.Long Changfeng, a doctor course student of Kanazawa University under the direction of Professor Mikage. The end of the survey, Mikage and two collaborators(the expence of one of them was covered by COE) were joined them in Chongching, and we examined the result of the survey. After the research in Chongching, we started die survey in Inner Mongolia through August 12th. We went to Peking to rent a microbus by … More help of Professor Cai Shaoqing of Peking University. Mikage and a collaborator(expence was covered COE) surveyed mainly cultivated Ephedra plants in Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region from September 8^<th> through 15^<th>.
By these surveys, we could collect many Ephedra plant specimens at the investigated sites. The latitude, longitude and altitude of the sites were measured and the samples for DNA analysis were collected. On occasion, we did hearing from local peoples about situation of resource of Ephedra. We investigated weeds grown in cultivated land.
From the results we obtained this year, we found the following interesting findings ; (1)The resource of Ephedra plants in Pakistan is still rich. (2)Some Ephedra plants grow on the seashore in China. (3)The most urgent points to be solved for cultivation of Ephedra plant are control of weed and irrigation.
We started taxonomical, anatomycal, phytochemical as well as molecular biological researches on the Ephedra plants which we obtained through the surveys. Less