Discontinuous evolution of carabid ground beetles and the evalution of the type-swiching theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Munehiro  National University Corporation Tottori University, Facul.of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70177096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takashi  Osaka Pref.Univ., Research Insutitute for Advanced Science & Technology, Prof., 先端科学研究所, 教授 (80182301)
SU Zhi-hui  JT Biohistry Research Hall, Researcher, 研究員 (40396221)
KIM Chun gon  National Institute of genetics, Division of Population Genetics, Researcher, 進化遺伝学研究部門, COE外国人研究員
OSAWA Syozo  National University Corporation Nagoya Univ., Facul.Of Science, Prof., 理学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarabid Ground Beetle / molecular phylogeny / diversity / type-switching / Coptolabrus / mitchondorion / Russia / 中国 / 韓国
Research Abstract
During evolution of carabid ground belltes, occasional radiation explosions of various sizes took place, sometimes accompanied by parallel morphological evolution in phylogenetically remote as well as close lineages. Type-switching model was first described as a evolutional model in subgenus Ohomopterus. At present, the same phenomenon has been reported form many subgenela, such as Coptolabrus, Acoptolabrus, etc. Overall, carabid evolution seems to be generally discontinuous.
In 2003, we have collected many samples of two genera, Coptolabrus and Acoptolabrus, from Primorsky, Russia. The phylogeny of those samples have been examined by sequense comparison of the mitochondrial ND5 gene. And the phylogenetic properties of the subgenus Ohomopterus have been also examined by sequense comparison of the ND5 gene and the nuclear ITS I.
The population represented by subsp. Kiiensis should be regarded as an authentic species and the nominotypical iwawakianus and two other subspecies are considered to be offspring of the hybrid between kiiensis and O.maiyasanus. O.uenoi is a descendant from a hybrid between the female of O.arrowianus and the male of either O.iwawakianus or O.kiiensis.