Research on the insect fauna of Vietnam -in relation to the East Asian fauna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWADA Mamoru  National Science Museum, Zoology, Chief, 動物研究部, 室長 (40113419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hirotsugu  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Zoology, Senior Curator, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (50167326)
TOMOKUNI Masaaki  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Zoology, Chief, 動物研究部, 室長 (90110105)
SHINOHARA Akihiko  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Zoology, Senior Curator, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (50183835)
ARITA Yutaka  Meijo University, Zoological Laboratory, Professor, 農学部・環境動物学研究室, 教授 (30076682)
NOMURA Shuhei  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Zoology, Senior Curator, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (80228361)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVietnam / East Asia / Insecta / Arachnida / Fauna / Taxonomy / Biogeography / Phylogeny / 昆虫類
Research Abstract
Cooperative expeditions between the National Science Museum, Tokyo, and the Institute of Ecology and Biological Resources, Hanoi, were made four times from 2001 to 2003. We investigated extensively moths, beetles, spiders, bugs, dragonflies, flies, etc. at the following national parks and nature reserves : Sa Pa, Dam Dao and Cuc Phuong (northern Vietnam) ; Bach Ma (central Vietnam) ; Da Lat and Bao Loc (southern Vietnam).
As the results of this research project, thirty-one scientific papers have been published or in printing in the following groups : Lepidoptera (14 papers), Coleoptera (3 papers), Hemiptera (4 papers), Odonata (4 papers), Hymenoptera (1 paper), Arachnida (3 papers, Diptera (1 paper), Insecta (1 paper).
In northern mountains of Vietnam (Sa Pa and Tam Dao), we were able to collect many Himalayan-Japanese insects. At Bach Ma National Park, central Vietnam, where the tropical mountain forests were well developed, though most were secondary, we found some interesting insects related to Taiwanese species, which were not distributed in the northern Vietnam. Although most of southern Vietnamese mountains were cultivated as tea and coffee plantations, we were able to collect many insects, which are considered to be members of the Malayan element. It is worth noting that the primitive spiders of Heptathelinae (Liphistiidae), formerly known from Japan to southern China, were discovered not only from northern but also southern mountains of Vietnam by this cooperative survey.