| Project/Area Number |
13575017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
| Research Institution | National Science Museum (2003-2004) 佐賀医科大学 (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Keni-ichi National Science Museum, Dept.of Anthropology, Chief, 人類研究部, 室長 (30131923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Katsutomo Nagasaki Univ., Dept.of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70018703)
KITAGAWA Yoshikazu Nagasaki Univ., Graduate School, Assistant, 大学院, 助手 (70186237)
MANABE Yoshitaka Nagasaki Univ., Graduate School, Associate professor, 大学院, 助教授 (80131887)
中橋 孝博 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Andes / Mitochondria DNA / Trepanation / pre-Columbian / D-loop region / Physical Anthropology / Dental measurements / アンデス考古学 / 古代DNA / PCR法 / 形質人類学 / インカ帝国 / ペルー / プレ・インカ / プレ・インカ時代 / ミトコンドリアDNA / D-100P領域 |
| Research Abstract |
Excavations at various sites on the pre-Columbian Andes have uncovered well-preserved burials of diverse social positions and roles, time periods, and cultures, particularly those of the north coast and mountainous region. The resultant collection of well-documented human remains has provided us with a unique opportunity to shed light on some outstanding demographic, social, and political issues of Andean archaeology through a systematic analysis of ancient DNA and morphological study of skeletal materials. Together with archaeological evidence, the study aims to elucidate genetic and sociological relationships among and between these sites. In comparison with the genetic variability documented thus far for the entire Andean area, our north coast individuals are relatively homogenous. To assess the genetic affinities of the Inca period residents of the Machu Picchu-Cusichaca section of the Urubamba Valley,57 skeletal samples were analyzed. The frequency data for haplogroups of these samples showed a clear proximity to that of the modern Quechua and Aymara populations in the Peruvian and Bolivian highlands, whereas they were considerably different from the pre-Hispanic individuals of the North coast of Peru. Our study effectively demonstrated the value of the mtDNA and morphological analysis of well-preserved prehispanic human burials in elucidating their biological and social relationships.