Survey of plant-mite fauna in southeast area of the Continent of Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20142698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Gen  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40236203)
OHSAKI Naota  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70127059)
GOTOH Tetsuo  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60178449)
SAHARA Ken  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 大学・大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTetranychidae / Phytoseiidae / rDNA / Molecular Phylogeny / Taxonomy / Species diversity / China / Thailand / 系統 / 分類 / タイ国
Research Abstract
In this project we have attempted to rearrange the taxonomy of mite species inhabiting Graminidae in southeast Asia in relation to Japanese fauna. Several surveys conducted in China and Thailand revealaled that there is a typical spider mite group which mainly occurs on Graminidae, i.e.celarius species group. After detailed inspection of many specimens and phylogenetic analyses by rDNA sequences, we have reached an important conclusion that this species group apparently form an independent genus. Then we proposed that the genus Stigmaeopsis Banks should be reinstated. Furthermore, 2 new species of Stigmaeopsis sahrai n.sp.and S.takahashi n sp are described Five species previously known as "celarius" species group in Schizotetranychus are then moved to Stigmaeopsis. Descriptions are supported by illustrations and scanning electron micrographs (Saito et al.2004).
On the otehr hand, we studied on the migratory behavior of two tetranychid pest species, Aponychus corpuzae and Schizotetranychus nanjingensis, and one phytoseiid, Typhlodromus bambusae in several monocultural bamboo forests in Fujian Province, China. The results show that while the sticky barrier is particularly effective at disrupting the ambulatory immigration from the ground to new leaves of S.nanjingensis to 1-year-old shoots and of A.corpuzae to 3-year-old shoots, it has no significant effect on the immigration of the phytoseiid mite.
We also found out another group which is very closely related with Stigmoeopsis in Thailand. Although this group is now belonging to the genus Schizotetranychus, we are now studying to determine appropriate taxonomy of this group.
The otehr mite species such as Mesostigmata are now under observation in order to determine the relationship between Japan and southeast reagion of the Continent of Asia. These studies will be completed for a while and published in near future.