| Project/Area Number |
13575022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Haruyuki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor (80282317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGA Kazuhito University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professor (70334034)
ENDO Kusao Kagoshima University, Department of Agriculture, Professor (50347085)
ITO Sachio Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Research Associate (90292177)
柳幸 広登 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 室長
NEMOTO Akihiko University of Tsukuba, Association, Researcher
HIROTO Ryuko University of Tsukuba, Forest and Forest Products Research Institute, Chief of Laboratory
増田 美砂 筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | logging / forest environmental problem / forestry in the U.S. / forestry in Switzerland / forestry in New Zealand / man made forest / forest and forestry policy / wood industry / 木材生産 / 森林経営 / 木材需要 / 森林環境 / 木材生産展開 / 森林取得 / 森林資源 / 環境保全 / 林業の機械化 / アメリカ / カナダ / スイス / スウェーデン / ニュージーランド / 生産性 / 生産コスト / 木材流通 / 林業政策 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study are as follows. (1) To find out the nature of log production, costs, technology used, structure, overall goal of production, forestry manpower and forestry cooperative system of the countries that have an impact on Japanese forestry. (2) To investigate the system and policy changes that are carried out in response to the changing environmental problems and how these changes affect logging operations. (3) In line with the objectives above, the characteristics of each country have to be known and attempts made to unify the viewpoints of each case so that realistic inter-country comparisons can be made. One of the major factors accounting for the high timber productivity that previously characterized this industry in the American south involved the attitudes of the owners of large-scale woodlands. They had acquired the woodlands for timber production or for speculative purposes, and favored timber harvesting. Furthermore, most of the wood-processing factories eventually became affiliated with the huge forestry companies that had resulted from mergers and integrations, which in turn favored the development of large -scale logging operations. Therefore, the timber market hands of the forest industry. Since logging was also affiliated with those giant companies, productivity improved. However, despite the presence of this oligopolistic market , many small-scale and family enterprises continued to exist, which meant that log production was not completely into the forestry industry.