Investigation of reproduction and lactation strategies, ecological features and body pollutants of marine mammals in Arctic area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yutaka  Obihiro University of Agriculture & Veterinary Medicine, Zootenical Science, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40120547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Motoki  Assistant Professor, 畜産学部, 助手 (50332482)
TETSUKA Masafumi  Lecturer, 畜産学部, 講師 (40311526)
URASHIMA Tadasu  Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (80185082)
TSUBOTA Toshio  Gifu University, Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10207441)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  Assistant Professor, 畜産学部, 助手 (70271749)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMarine mammals / Arctic area / Reproduction / Lactation / Bone structure / Pollutant / Whales / Polar bear / 極北 / 繁殖生理 / 泌乳生理 / 生態 / アザラシ
Research Abstract
Project reports: Fukui, Tsubota, Urashima, Tetsuka and Sasaki visited Zoological Museum of Oslo University, Norwegian Polar Institute, Svalbard University and Tromso University, and discussed with the scientists there on the pollutants in wild seals and bears, reproduction strategies of whales and bears as well as on lactation strategies of many mammalian species. Sasaki anatomized polar foxes and polar bears in Oslo University, and Tetsuka searched PCB pollution in polar bears and Arctic seals. Dr. O. Oftedal of Smithonian Institute had a lecture on "the origin and early evolution of lactation", and Dr. O. Abe of Rikkyo University had told about "topics of environmental education" in Obihiro University. Fukui, Tsubota, Urashima, Tetsuka, Sasaki, Nakamura, Abe and Ishikawa of Japanese Cetacean Institute told on their research fruits in a workshop on life of wild animals and earth environment.
Research reports: Fukui determined the sex hormone levels in serum of Minke whales and Bryde's whales in the feeding periods in order to clarify their reproduction physiology of wild baleen whales, and discussed on their relationships to histological observations in seminiferous tubules. Tsubota collected dog and Japanese black bear sperms and kept them in freezing, and determined the steroid hormone levels in their feces for the purpose to perform artificial reproduction of wild mammals. Sasaki anatomatically observed the chewing muscle structure and head bone shape of polar foxes in order to analyze the chewing muscle function. Urashima analyzed the sugar compositions of polar bear colostrum and mature milk, and found the difference of the predominant saccharides between them. He also studied the chemical structures of bearded seal milk oligosaccharides. Nakamura analyzed the general compositions, protein compositions, fatty acid compositions, sugar compositions and mineral compositions of giant panda milk.