Physiological and ecological investigation of mouse deer and their conservation in Malaysia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Grad.Sch.of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10012022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASI Yoahihiro  Univ.of Tokyo,Grad.Sch.of Agric.Life Sci.,Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
NAMIKAWA Takao  Nagoya Univ.,Grad.Sch.of Bioagr.Sci.,Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70111838)
YAMADA Junzo  Obihiro Univ.Agr.& Vet.Med.,Fac.Anim.Sci.,Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (10003104)
ENDO Hideki  National Science Museum, Dept Zool.,Researcher, 動物研究部, 研究官 (30249908)
KIMURA Junpei  Nihon Univ.,Colledge of Bioresource Sciences, Asso.Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30177919)
OHOMORI Yasushige  Nagoya Univ.,Grad.Sch.of Bioagr.Sci.,Asso.Prof. (60152261)
KUROHMARU Masamichi  Univ.of Tokyo,Grad.Sch.of Agric.Life Sci.,Asso.Prof. (00148636)
KOHSHIMA Shiro  Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Grad. Sch. of Biosci & Biotech, Asso. Prof. (60183802)
SASAKI Motoki  Obihiro Univ.Agr.& Vet.Med.,Fac.Anim.Sci.,Assist.Prof. (50332482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMouse deer / Tragulus javanicus / Tragulus napu / Ruminant / Rare animal / Conservation of Wildlife / Evolution / 熱帯産動物
Research Abstract
The mouse deer, the smallest living ruminants, were active during daytime rather than nighttime, though they have been believed to be nocturnal animals. Two kinds of muse deer, lesser and greater mouse deer, distribute in Southeast Asia. Their habitats are usually segregated, but in some areas both species shared their habitats. From chromosome analysis, lesser and greater mouse deer were discriminated by the difference of the short arm of Y chromosome, though both have same 32 chromosomes. The rRNA genes were restricted in sex chromosome in mouse deer, unlike other mammals having rRNA at the autosomes generally. Regional variations of skull morphology segregated 4 groups from Laos, Malay Peninsula, Langkawi islands and Sumatra in lesser mouse deer. Mastication muscles indicated the mouse deer adapt to eat soft leaf (browser) rather than grass eating (grazer). The arterial branching pattern from the aortic arch is characteristic among artiodactyla, and there is no rete mirabile epidurale, which is characteristic of ruminants. The erythrocytes had an unique pit in the smallest erythrocytes among mammals. The pit occupied relatively large space in the small erythrocytes. The placenta also differedfrom those of other ruminants, and peculiar filamentous bundles were observed in the Leydig cells of testes. The present study on the lesser and greater mouse deer revealed several interesting and novel characteristics in these small creatures.