Genetical diversity of bovine viral diarrhea virus : protective information for trading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Motoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90202168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (40333637)
YAMASAKI Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (40322846)
YAMATO Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Lec., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80261337)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBVDV / viral gene / pestivirus / genotype / geographical distribution / phylogenetic analysis / ウシウイルス性下痢症ウイルス / BVDVII
Research Abstract
Based on E2 coding gene of bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV), phylogenetic analyzes were performed using BVDV field isolates from Japan, Germany and the United States of America (USA). Almost German field isolates were classified as 1b and 1d subgenotypes. Subgenotype 1d was considered as characteristic subgenotype of BVDV distributed in Germany. In the USA, 37.5% of field isolates were classified as BVDV2, and those were subdivided into 2a and 2c subgenotypes. The remaining isolates were identified as BVDV1 and almost of them were classified as 1b. Japanese, German and American 1b constructed a small cluster in 1b branch of phylogenetic tree, respectively.
Prevailing genotypes in Japan, Germany and USA were 1a and 1b, 1b and 1d, and 1b and 2, respectively. The individual subgenotype was constructed distinct small cluster. This means that field BVDV isolated in each country are genetically close. Diversity of gene of BVDV antigen is available for identification of geographical distribution of BVDV in the world.