Correlation between diversity of nitrogen-fixing bacterial community inhabiting the rhizoplane of acid sulfate soil-tolerant local paddy plant and rice production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDOKO Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40281795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (50001475)
HASEGAWA Toshihiro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, Department of Global Resources, Team Leader (10228455)
OSAKI Mitsuru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (60168903)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsacid sulfate soil-tolerant rice / rhizoplane bacteria / nitroren-fixing bacteria / low-in put sustainable agriculture / Sphingomonas sp. / rhizoplane pH / local rice / traditinal agriculture / 強酸性耐性イネ / 内生微生物とスウォーミング / 微生物フローラの多様性 / 単生窒素固定細菌 / 根の機能性 / ローカルライスバラエティ / Siam Unus / 根面微生物と収量相関 / イネ根面pHの上昇
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed a potent ability of Kalimantan local rice varieties cultivated on acid sulfate soil paddocks in South Kalimantan, Indonesia, and this rice production is regarded as a representative highly produced low-input sustainable agriculture. From the rhizoplane of local rice varieties, we have often isolated Sphingomonas spp. and a major strain was the same with those isolated from Melastoma malabathricum rhizoplane and Xyris complanata rhizosphere in South and Central Kalimantans. Thus, many Sphingomonas spp. isolated from the local rice varieties were considered to be functional rhizobacteria, 1) contributing to moderation of the rhizospherous environments, 2) directly fixing nitrogen or, at least, adjust the rhizoplane condition to be more suitable for nitrogen fixation, and 3) playing an important role in rhizo-biocomplex formation due to acceleration of microbial biomass accumulation. Therefore, rhizospherous microfloral communities including the Sphingomonas sp. established along the root system of local rice varieties are able to acquire nitrogen and buffer the rhizospherous environments, of which potent abilities are coming from their genetic diversity and stability. Since aerenchyma of the local paddy rice are remarkably developed well in the stems and roots, it is further necessary to study relationship between the inner tissue structures and endophytic nitrogen fixation.