Dosimetry study and radiation effects for the residents near Semipalatinsk nuclear test site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13575037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masaharu  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Institute of Nature & Environmental Technology, Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 助教授 (10121295)
ENDO Satoru  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90243609)
TAKADA Jun  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教授 (00274134)
YOSHIKAWA Isao  Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039528)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk / Nuclear weapons tests / Fallout / Environmental dose / Soil contamination / External Dose / Survivors / 環境放射能 / 外部被爆線量 / 被爆者
Research Abstract
From 1995 we have been studied radiation effects for the people near Semipalatinsk nuclear test site, because in 1994 and 2002 our institution was reorganized twice. This study have been raised in 1994 and accepted for further study as one of the main subjects in 2002. The characteristics of the exposure are 1. include both external and internal exposure, 2. high dose levels for example 1 Gy external in Dolon and 3. low dose rate exposure from a few weeks to a few months. In this study we have been continuously performed cesium and plutonium contamination measurements for soil and human tissues. Measurement and preparation of external dose estimation using tooth and brick samples were performed. From these measurements we found in Dolon about 1Gy of exposure. We continued the examination of thyroid, its hormone level and chromosome aberration. Also we are solving technical problems for the personal dose evaluation technique. In October 2002, we held the international dosimetry symposium at Semipalatinsk. Organizers are the Medical Academy ,in Semipalatinsk and Institute for radiation medicine and ecology, and our group leads the symposium. At the symposium we proposed to begin international collaboration to solve the difference of the evaluated doses by different method and that was approved. This is very important since our final purpose is to obtain radiation risks from this study. Therefore the differences of the dosimetry correspond directly those of the evaluated risks.