Molecular Pathology of Malignant Tumors in Tropical Africa and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Kan  Nagasaki Univ., Institute of Tropical Medicine, Associate professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (00108359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMATORI Atsusi  Nagasaki Univ., Inst.of Trop.Med., Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60244092)
SENBA Masachika  Nagasaki Univ., Inst.of Trop.Med., Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (60216562)
FUJITA Shuichi  Nagasaki Univ., Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00181355)
井関 充及  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (50176252)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMalignant tumor / Oncogenic virus / Molecular biology / Thailand / Kenya / 発癌ウィルス / ウィルス遺伝子 / 血清疫学 / 腫瘍ウィルス / タイ、ケニア / 悪性腫瘍の疫学 / 人類生態 / 子宮頚癌 / 陰茎癌 / タイ:ケニア
Research Abstract
1)Epidemiology of malignant tumors in tropical Africa and Southeast Asia :
The most common malignat tumor in Kenya is cervical cancer, followed by malignant lymphoma, skin cancer, malignant soft tissue tumors, breast cancer, malignant melanoma, esophageal cancer, prostate cancer, ovarian cancer, penil cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma. In Chinag Mai, Thailand, the most common malignant tumor is lung cancer, follwed by cervical cancer, hepatocellular carcinoma, breast cancer, colo-rectal cancer, malignat lymphoma, gastric cancer, bladder cancer and thyroid cancer. Comparing with the prevalence and incidence of malignant tumors, there are interesting differences among both countries. These results suggest that an ethnogeographic variation in the frequency of different types of tumors is mainly attributed to the interplay of varied causative factors such as natural environments, exposure to ultraviolet light, chemical carcinogens, oncogenic viruses, genetic factors, and cultural practice … More s among various populations.
2)Human papilloma virus(HPV) infection in cervical cancer in Kenya :
We examined 91 cases of cervical cancer in Kenya to detect HPV, using ISH method. Fifty two cases(57.1%) showed HPV gene positive in tumor tissue and main genotype was HPV-6/11,followed by 16/18 and 31/33.
3)HPV infection in penile cancer in Chiang Mai, Thailand :
We found a high incidence rate of penile cancer in Chiang Mai area, over 30 times higher than that of Nagasaki. HPV genes were 64% positive by ISH and 95% positive by PCR method. The most common genotype was HPV-6, followed by 18 and 34. Many cases showed mixed infections with 6,18 and 34. Only 1 case was positive for HPV-16,which is a most predominant genotype of penile cancer in previous reports. We are preparing the manuscript to publish our results.
4)"Starry Sky" pattern formation in Endemic Burkitt Lymphoma(BL) :
We examined the histologic relationship between Epstein-Barr virus(EBV) infection stages and the formation of the starry sky pattern in AFrican endemic BL. In all cases, signals for EBV-encoded small RNA(EBER) were found in most lymphoma cells, and 73% of cases, signals for BamHI H left frame 1(BHLF-1) and/or BamI Z EBV replication activator(ZEBRA) were recognized in the lymphoma cells within and around the lacunae in starry sky figures. The mean number of lacunae per unit area in cases positive for lytic cycle markers was significantly higher than that in negative casaes. These results suggest that EBV-infected lymphoma cells in the lytic cycle, which eventually lapse into cell death, are phagocytosed prior to their rupture by macrophages that have migrated into the parenchyma. Our findings emphasize that transition of EBV-infected lymphoma cells to the lytic cycle is one of the histomorphogenetic factors influencing the formation of starry sky pattern in endemic BL.
5)Kaposi's sarcoma(KS) and Human herpes virus-8(HHV-8 :
We examined to detect HHV-8 in African endemic KS and AIDS related KS tissues, using PCR method. All AIDS related KS cases showed positive for HHV-8, however no positive cases were found among African endemic KS. These results suggest that there are different etiologic factors among African endemic KS and AIDS related KS. Less