Academic research project on oncogenic factors in malignant lymphomas in the east-northern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASUI Kazuhisa  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70198703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Suguru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
IZUMO Shuji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30143811)
KANZAKI Tamotsu  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80118801)
MATSUYAMA Takami  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30145479)
MURATA Fusayoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60020765)
中川 正法  京都府立医科大学, 附属脳・血管系老化研究センター, 教授 (50198040)
佐藤 榮一  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授 (60004579)
屋敷 伸治  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (40182315)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNasal NK / T-cell lymphoma / Apoptosis / Background stromal cells / Cell origin / Premonitory lesions / Cutaneous nasal type NK / Pathology-specimen / International co-operative study / 中国 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 鼻NK細胞性リンパ腫 / CD203 / CD34 / CD117 / 幹細胞の免疫組織化学 / 分子病理学 / 免疫組織化学 / in-situ hybridization / Epstein Barr virus / 病理疫学 / In-situ hybridization / Epstein-Barr virus
Research Abstract
This research-project analyzed pathology-specimens of nasal malignant lymphomas in the east-northern China by means of immunohistochemistry and EBER-1 in-situ hybridization and found more Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-related NK-cell lymphomas in the order of tonsil, oral cavity and nose. In these nasal NK-cell lymphomas, expression of CD204, a receptor for apoptosis products, was noted in many macrophages in the background of the nasal NK-cell lymphomas, suggesting that degenerative tendency was that of apoptosis, although abnormal expression of p53 protein and high expression of phosphorylated p53 protein were not detected. For the next project, we checked immunohistochemistry of cleaved caspase-3 and found that the immunohistochemistry can detect cells falling in apoptosis before nuclear degeneration. In analysis of stromal cells in the background Chinese nasal NK-cell lymphomas, immature thymidine phosphorylase-positive stromal cells were noted in these lymphomas, when T-cell-dependent dendritic cells are seen in peripheral T-cell lymphomas. For the next project, we checked whether immunohistochemistry of stem cell 1 s markers can be applied to detect stem cells in the bone marrow, peripheral blood and the tissues and found that it is possible by this method to label tissue stem cells in human pathology-specimens. It was unknown in this project whether there were premonitory lesions of nasal NK-cell lymphomas, when it was shown in this project that nasal type NK-cell lymphomas were rare in China. In the period of this project, research ethical aspects of this project were prepared, since this project is an international one analyzing pathology specimens in the Chinese medicine.