Analysis on distributional patterns of vectors and ressrviors for dispersal of emergin and reemerging diseases in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Nobuhiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90003409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiromi  Ohara General Hospital, Ohara Research Loboratory, Chief Researcher, 附属大原研究所, 主任研究員
IWASAKI Hiroinichi  University of Fukui, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10242588)
YANO Yasuhiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60220208)
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10181645)
ISHIGURO Fubito  Fukui Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEmerging Disease / Vector / Distributional Pattern / Molecular Epidemiology / Rickettsiosis / Borreliosis / Babesiosis / Tsutsugamushi Disease / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / ライム病ボレリア / 紅斑熱リケッチア / ヤマトマダニ / シュルツェマダニ / 病原体拡散 / ボレリア / 地理病理学 / 隔離進化 / 日本:中国:タイ:ネパール:スイス
Research Abstract
This international research project (2001-2003) was to clarify the ecxAogiad aspects of acari vectors for emerging and reemerging infectious diseases, which are distributed throughout East Asia including Far East and Japan.
1.In the first year, the distributional range of tick Ixodes ovatus(Io) in East Asia, which is Bonrdia and Riakettsia vector common to Japan, was surveyed in China.Thailand and Nepal.The results indicated that these diseases are widely distributed from Europe to Japan dependent on the distributional pattern of tick vectors and rodent reservoirs in each area.
2.In the secend year the distributional ranges of lo and Ixodes persulcatus(Ip) were additionally surveyed in central/western China and Taiwan, and in the whole Japan, respectively So, we recognized a certain border line between northern and eastern dispersal routes for emerging diseases, and also some common problems in chigger fauna and the pathogen types found from Japan to China.
3.In the final yeah the distributional ranges of Io, Ip and also the southern tick species Ixodes granulatus were surveyed in Vietnam, China and in the whole Japan The results indicated again that emerging and reemerging diseases are diffused along the bonder line, which is formed with each distributional pattern of vetors between northern and eastern Asia.
Thus, this project successfully provided an idea that individual records of field surveys in each area indicate the distributional bonder line of vectors in Asia.We believe that such epidemiological survey is useful to control various zoonotic infectious diseases in Asia including Japan.