Study of Human Behavior in an Endemic area of Schistosomiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANADA Masaaki  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70124831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Eiko  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10253626)
ATAKA Yuji  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (50336187)
MOJI Kazuhiko  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (80166321)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman behavior / Schistosomiasis / Schistosoma mansoni / Global Positioning System / Easy Africa / Tanzania / 固体識別 / マンソン住血吸虫症 / GPS(全地球測位システム) / 行動観察 / 個体識別
Research Abstract
Estimations of exposure do cercarial infested water are critical for epidemiological and immunological studies in a schistosomiasis endemic area. Questionnaire surveys have been used to estimate water exposures, addressing frequency of water contact only, due to its cost鋲lfectiveness and less labor-intensiveness. Direct, observation needs more cost. and time, but it provides more accurate exposure information. We compared the results of 24-hour recall method (by daily interview) with direct observation method for clarifying whether 104 schoolchildren living in Lower Moshi area, a Schislosoma rnansoni endemic area, of Tanzania could accurately recall their water exposures. Individual tracing method was applied to obtain detailed direct observation data for all water contact behaviors, and, on the following clay, interview was carried out. to collect. corresponding information on all contact behaviors. Exposure index was calculated by contact duration and intensity of exposure (percent b … More ody surface area) using Lund and Browcler burn chart.. The most. critical water contact behavior for the infection was swimming/playing in the river and canal among schoolchildren. They used safe water, in most, cases, from the tap or well for bathing purpose. We found a significantly smaller frequency but longer duration of water contact, in the recall data than directly observed data. For the risk water contacts, the exposure index (%min/dny) of water contacts obtained by recall method were significantly higher than that of direct observation. The 24-hour recall data was significantly correlated with the exposure index of direct observation : more strongly among boys than girls. Although the values of the exposure index are significantly higher in the recall data and should be corrected in practice, this results shows a possibility of replacing direct observation data by detailed recall data. The 24 hour recall niethocl is a practical instrument to accurately quantify water exposure in Lower Moshi area where S. mansoni has been endemic. Less