| Project/Area Number |
13576011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu KEIO University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Sachio KEIO University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30051858)
SAITO Tomoya KEIO University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80327501)
HIGO Hiroo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究院, 助手 (80117225)
SEKI Kensuke KYORIN University, School of Health Science, Instructor, 保健学部, 助手 (40286430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Congenital Chaga's disease / Bolivia / Northeast Brazil / Benznidazole / Splenomegaly / Triatoma / Trypanosoma cruzi / Chronic carrier / Bolivia / 媒介昆虫サシガメ / 先天性感染シャーガス病 / P.C.R法 / xenodiagnosis(媒介体診断) / Benzonidazol / 慢性感染 / Triatoma / アイソザイム解析 / Xenodiagnosis(媒介体診断) / Triatoma infestans |
| Research Abstract |
This study started with epidemiological research of congenital Chags' disease in Bolivia, but now evolve to all around in South America including Independencia area in Ceara state in Northeast Brazil. In Bolivia, we could follow up congenital Chagas' babies who had medicated Benznidazole for three years. After medication by Benznidazole, the pathogen disappeared from the blood of more than 95% of neonate, and swelling of the liver and splenomegaly could not be observed, either. But some were detected pathogen from their blood on the third year, we consider the reason uncompleted medication because the contact with the vector (Triatoma) could deny during their follow-up. It is clear that all of the congenital infected mothers are carriers (32/32), but the necessity of treatment has not been observed, so we need to spread knowledge to people including medical workers. From July 24 to 27 in 2003, Miura spoke about the above-mentioned at the 12th Convention Panamericans' NIKKEI-/Health Section (Aug-2003) in Santa Cruz, Bolivia, and apply for support to JICA Partnership Program. There's no case of congenital Chagas' disease in Northeast Brazil but chronic carriers are still exist and also the vector is still living there, so it is possible that this disease would spread as revival infection. The pathogens (Trypanosoma cruzi) which were isolated from the two countries' were different characteristic, we are evaluating about hereditary difference.