Research on the improvement and prevention countermeasure of the chronic arsenic poisoning in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Preventive Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90081661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Izumi  Tokyo University of Science, Biological Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
AIKAWA Hiroyuki  Tokai University School of Medicine, Environmental Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40102850)
YOSHIDA Takahiko  Asahikawa Medical University, Department of Hygine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChronic arsenic poisoning / China / Epidemiology / methylation / well-water / carcinogenesis / DNA damage / 8-OHdG / 予防
Research Abstract
The inorganic arsenic, which causes chronic arsenic poisoning, is contained in the mineral, which exists in the underground rock board of the mountain range dotted with the Great Wall of China. As for these mountain ranges, ancient times were volcano. The ground water, which passed through the rock board, which contained arsenic, reached the plain of the Inner Mongolia and Shanx, and arsenic contaminated the subterranean water of the basin of the low land. The chronic arsenic poisoning breaks out in the people who dug it and who were used for life water in those areas the well. There is good relationship between the sideration of the Chinese chronic arsenic poisoning and the posterior release policy of the Great Cultural Revolution. In other words, the start of the inorganic arsenic exposure of the high concentration is 1978-1980 years.
It is serious keratosis and cancer of skin to cause a trouble with the chronic arsenic poisoning. We continued research about the elucidation of the dev … More elopmental mechanism of the chronic arsenic poisoning in China and illness improvement and the prevention countermeasure. The cause of the chronic arsenic poisoning explained arsenate and a method such as relations between the amount of arsenic exposure and the sideration time and sick improvement and a prevention countermeasure in the research. The main symptom of the chronic arsenic poisoning is dermatopathy. Keratosis breaks out in the palm and the planta pedis at 5-6 years after that as to the pigmentation and the dipigmentation. It depends on the intake of the arsenic. Pigmentation, dipigmentation and keratosis are coincidental within 1 year when an intake (3-5 mg) on the 1st is large. As for the symptoms of chronic arsenic poisoning, it confirmed that adults were worse than children. Sex difference exists in the symptoms of chronic arsenic poisoning, and a man compares it to the woman, and becomes clearly seriously ill. 100 patients were made the target, and improvement was confirmed clearly with a half year and the thing after 1 year as for the improvement plan of keratosis in this research when an arsenic exposure on the 1st was restricted to less than 0.1m g. The deoxyribonucleic acid which had an injury given by arsenic was recovered to the normal territory in the same way, too. It thinks about the result of this research with the scientific basis which can be applied to the guidelines on the improvement plan of the posterior chronic arsenic poisoning now. Less